Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

 

MTR MALLS

 

1.     Your Privacy

 

MTR Corporation Limited & MTR MALLS ("MTRCL & MTR MALLS ", "we", "our" or "us") respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PPS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of Hong Kong and all related codes of practice and guidance notes issued by the Privacy Commissioner. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

We limit the access, collection and use of data to the specific information listed below that we need to operate our business, provide our services to you and offer various opportunities and information which may be of interest to you.

 

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

 

2.     Data we access, collect and use

 

(i) Device information

When you use the Application, we collect certain information about your mobile device. This information may include equipment identifier (e.g. IMEI), device type / manufacturer, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system type and version, network type, wireless carrier / operator. We use this information to provide the most effective Application service in different locations, devices, connectivity and situation. We also use this information in the aggregate to improve our products and services.

 

(ii) Apple iOS account name

We collect your account name if you are using Apple iOS as the operating system. We use this information to provide the push function of the Application to provide you with the latest news and notice of MTRCL & MTR MALLS.

 

(iii) Social networking sites connection

Certain features of the Application may be able to connect to third party social networking sites (such as Facebook) (“Social Networking Sites”). If you choose to access Social Networking Sites through the Application, we may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile that is released by the Social Networking Sites. This information may include, but is not limited to, your basic information. MTRCL & MTR MALLS collect your personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the connection to the Social Networking Sites. Your personal data collected by us from the Social Networking Sites will be destroyed by is when you logout from the Social Networking Sites.

 

(iv)  SD card contents

If there is an SD card available, we access the SD card contents to modify or delete the contents stored in the SD card so as to enable the operation of the Application.

 

3.     Disclosure

 

We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

 

(i) If MTRCL & MTR MALLS decide to sell any relevant part of its business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of or to MTRCL & MTR MALLS’ rights in respect of your personal data;

 

(ii) Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to MTRCL & MTR MALLS with respect to the operation of its business; and

 

(iii) Any person to who MTRCL & MTR MALLS are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on MTRCL & MTR MALLS or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which MTRCL & MTR MALLS are expected to comply.

 

4.     Security

 

Except as mentioned in paragraph 3 above, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of MTRCL & MTR MALLS or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with PPS.

 

5.     Questions and Complaints

 

You have the right to request access to or correction of your personal data held by us. If you want to make such request or have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

 

Personal Data Privacy Officer

MTR Corporation Limited

Legal-General Department

(Marked Confidential)

 

Address: MTR Headquarters Building, Telford Plaza, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

E-mail: PDPO@mtr.com.hk

 

 

 

私隱政策

 

MTR MALLS

 

1.     閣下的私隱

 

香港鐵路有限公司及MTR MALLS 港鐵商場(港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場」、「我們」或「我們的」)在收集、儲存、使用及傳送個人資料時尊重閣下的私隱法律權利,而此私隱政策會說明我們的私隱實務。我們的政策是遵守香港特別行政區法例(486)《個人資料(私隱)條例》及私隱專員發出的所有有關實務守則及指引的規定。為執行此政策,我們將確保我們的職員依循在保安及保密方面的最嚴格標準。

 

我們存取、收集和使用的資料僅限於特定資料為我們營運業務需要、為閣下提供服務或為提供閣下可能感興趣的機會和資料。

 

倘本私隱政策的英文與中文版本如有任何牴觸,概以英文版本為

 

2.     我們讀取、收集和使用的資料

 

(i)                 移動設備的資料

當閣下使用本程式時,我們收集若干閣下的移動設備的資料,有關資料包括設備識別 (例如IMEI)、移動設備型號 / 生產商、IP地址、所使用操作系統及版本、網絡類型、無線營運商 / 經營商。我們使用這些資料以在不同的地方、設備、連接及情況下提供最有效的本程式的服務。我們亦會使用這些合計的資料以改善我們的產品及服務。

 

(ii)               Apple iOS 戶口名稱

如閣下使用 Apple iOS 作為操作系統,我們會收集閣下的戶口名稱。我們使用這資料以提供本程式內向閣下發出有關港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場的新聞及通知的自動發出功能。

 

(iii)             社交網站連接

本程式部份功能可連接到第三者社交網站 (Facebook)(「社交網站」)。如閣下選擇透過本程式連結社交網站,我們可能因該社交網站向我們釋放閣下在社交網站上的設定資料而收集到閣下的個人資料。港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場收集這些個人資料僅為閣下提供社交網站連接的功能。我們由社交網站收集的閣下個人資料將在閣下登出有關社交網站時被我們刪除。

 

(iv)             SD卡內容

如有SD卡存在,我們會讀取SD卡並修改或刪除儲存於SD卡內的內容以使本程式得以操作。

  

3.     披露

 

我們將採取一切可行步驟,以保密閣下的個人資料,但我們或會將該等資料移轉 / 轉讓予下列各方:

(i)

(若港鐵公司及MTR MALLS 港鐵商場決定出售其業務的任何相關部份) 港鐵公司及MTR MALLS 港鐵商場對閣下個人資料權利的任何實際或建議受讓人、承讓人或繼承人;

(ii)

就港鐵公司及MTR MALLS 港鐵商場業務的營運向其提供行政管理、電訊、電腦及其他服務的任何代理、承辦商或第三服務提供者;

(iii)

根據對港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場具約束力的任何法律規定,或為施行監管或其他機構所發出,而預期港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場須遵守的任何指引或實務守則,港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場有責任向其作出披露的任何人士。

4.     保安

 

除上文3段內所提及者外,閣下的個人資料不論如何儲存,將只限於我們已獲授權查閱該等資料的僱員或承辦商方可查閱。凡以電子方式儲存的個人資料,將以被保護的伺服器保存,並將加有密碼保障(或以某種等同形式的保障措施),以及只限於港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場的授權人員或港鐵公司MTR MALLS 港鐵商場的承辦商,只在按照本私隱政策聲明的規定下方會被指示進行相關處理。

 

5.     查詢及投訴

 

閣下有權要求索取或更正我們所持有的閣下的個人資料。如需查詢有關索取或更正或查詢有本公司的私隱政策及做法的一般資料或投訴,請致函予以下人士及地址:

 

個人資料(私隱)主任

香港鐵路有限公司

法律-常務部

(註明「保密」字樣)

 

地址:香港九龍九龍灣德福廣場港鐵總部大樓

電郵:PDPO@mtr.com.hk

 

二零一七年八月